Thursday December 14, 2017

Main Stage

Tuesday 14th October 2014 - OPENING NIGHT

6.55pm – 9.00pm

Tulsa Trace Hindu School Choir

Param Dhaam Ashram

B-Mobile Shiv Shakti Dance Group

NCIC Theme Song Launch - Rooplal Girdharie and Nirmala Sesnarayan

Untouchables Tassa Group

Kries Ramkhelawan (Suriname)

Shri Kenneth Lalla (Chief Guest)

 

Wednesday 15th October 2014

6.30pm – 10.00pm

Sapna Seepaul

Eagle Boys Tassa Group

Kries Ramkhelawan

Pandit Mohendra Persad

Soumya Bose (Odissi Dancer from Bengal, India)

Amar Sangeet “D” Band - Featuring Sangeeta Subnaik, Shivam Mahadeo & Rajiv Adheen

Indira Maharaj Dance Group

Anuradha Hansraj

Desh Preme Dance Group

Antakshari

Kaveesh Maharaj

Visionary Vibrations

Under the patronage of Sen. the Hon. Anand Ramlogan, Attorney General

 

Thursday 16th October 2014 - ALL FEMALE NIGHT

7.00pm – 10.00pm

Trinidad Sweet Tassa Academy

Davika & Renuka Ramnath

Sursati Dance Group

Nritya Tala Dance Group

Nithya - Featuring Nirmala Sesnarayan

Sushilla Cheng Fashion House

Antakshari

Lenore Singh (Pannist)

Under the patronage of the Hon. Stacy Roopnarine, MP

 

Friday 17th October 2014

6.00pm – 11.00pm

Dragon Boys Tassa Group

Maya Bhajan & Kirtan Group

Moonilal Girdharie

Shivannand Maharaj & Band - Featuring Shivannand Maharaj, Shalini Gopaul, Jairaj Singh, Narendra Maharaj, Tarrandath Harilal

Dr. Beni N. Balkaran

Antakshari

Avinash Maharaj

Pt. Narad Gosine/ Brian Mohan

DANCE CONTEST FINALS

Under the patronage of Dr. the Hon. Roodal Moonilal, MP

 

Saturday 18th October 2014

6.15pm – 11.00pm

Tandava Tassa Group

Kaizan Shakti Dance Group

Ashna Chotkan (Suriname)

Tri Devi Dance Group

Ravi Jagroop

Chantelle & Rachel Biesray (Jamaica)

Aryanna Ramnath (Monologue)

Sasha Ramnath (Pannist)

COCA COLA YOUTH CHAMP COMPETITION FINALS

Watertech Sargam International Orchestra

 

Sunday 19th October 2014

6.00pm – 11.00pm

Young Spiderz Tassa Group

Veejai Ramkissoon & Group

Dr. Winston Tolan (Jamaica)

Amritam Shakti Dance Group

Khalnayak Academy of Dance

Sangeet Music Academy Group (Canada)

Guest Appearance - Devotional & Light Music Group of India, Courtesy ICCR

NLCB MISS DIVALI NAGAR QUEEN PAGEANT FINALS

Under the patronage of Dr. Surujrattan Rambachan, Minister of Works & Infrastructure

 

Monday 20th October 2014

6.30pm – 10.30pm

Central Boys Tassa Group

Dubraj Persad

Pratibha Dance Academy

Kiss Natraj Dance Company

Soumya Bose (Odissi Dancer from Bengal, India)

Trishul Indian Orchestra - Featuring Indar Kanhai, Nelisha Mohammed, Nandani Kanhai, Boya Shaffiat Mohammed

Sharda Patasar (Sitarist)

Basdeo Mansaram (Biraha Songs)

Sangeet Music Academy Group - Canada

Rawle Motilal (Pannist)

Under the patronage of the Hon. Prakash Ramadhar, MP and Dr. the Hon. Lincoln Douglas, Minister of the Arts and Multiculturalism

 

Tuesday 21st October 2014

6.30pm – 11.00pm

Lenny Kumar Tassa Group

Nirmal Prabhoo

Sandra Sookdeo Dance Group

Susan Mohip Dance Company

Xtreme Breakers

Nada Sangam Steel Orchestra

Watertech Sargam International Orchestra - Featuring Rana Mohip & Susan Mohip

Andy Singh

The Minocha Brothers

Antakshari Finals

Pramilla Samlal (Sitarist)

Capil Samlal (Pan/Vocals)

Under the Distinguished Patronage of His Excellency Anthony T.A. Carmona, SC, President of The Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

 

Wednesday 22nd October 2014

6.15pm – 1.00am

Chaguanas Sai Centre

Country Boys Tassa Group

Cross Fire Tassa Group

Nirmala Sesnarayan

Neval Chatelal

Neha Dawar

B-Mobile Shiv Shakti Dance Group

Radha Krishna Dance Group

Prema Shakti Dance Group

Karma The Band - Featuring Nisha Bissambhar & Ravi Bissambhar

Neil Dev Persad (Florida)

Winners – Youth Champ & Dance Contest

Under the Distinguished Patronage of the Honourable Kamla Persad-Bissessar, Prime Minister of The Republic of Trinidad & Tobago

FIREWORKS

Top